dissenting from Part A:
[…] . The court relies on United States v. Yanez-Saucedo, 295 F.3d 991 (9th Cir.2002), for support. That reliance is misplaced. The statute under which the alien was convicted in Yanez-Saucedo — Rev. Code Wash. § 9A.44.060 — is not analogous to ORS § 163.355. Section 9A.44.060 criminalizes, in pertinent part, "sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator ... [wjhere the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct.” Importantly, § 9A.44.060 requires that the victim clearly manifest her lack of consent, and it applies regardless of the age of the victim. In short, § 9A.44.060 does not criminalize statutory rape.