dissenting from Part A:
[…] . Like Oregon, other states in this Circuit that classify the offense of generic "rape” in a separate provision from the offense of "statutory rape” tend to characterize "rape” as a significantly more serious crime. Compare Alaska Stat. § 12.55.125(I)(1) (Michie 2005) (setting the sentencing range for first-degree sexual assault, § 11.41.410(a)(1), at between 8 and 40 years) with § 12.55.125(I)(3) (setting the sentencing range for sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree, § 11.41.436(a), at between 5 and 20 years); Cal. Pen.Code § 264 (Deering 2004) (stating that the crime of "rape” as defined in § 261, see supra note 1, is "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years”) with Cal.