dissenting from Part A:
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1288 (8th ed.2004). From this the court distills what it finds to be the two ingredients of “rape”- — -“that the sexual activity is (1) unlawful and (2) without consent,” ante at 1074. The court then states that ORS § 163.355 “falls squarely within the ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning of the word ‘rape.’ ” Ante at 1075. This is so, according to the court, because, first, ORS § 163.355 expressly proscribes — thus making “unlawful”— “sexual intercourse with another person under 16 years of age,” and, second, another Oregon statute — ORS § 163.315(l)(a)— provides that “[a] person is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act if the person is ... [u]nder 18 years of age.” Thus, the court reasons, ORS § 163.355 “contains an inherent ‘without consent’ element.”