dissenting from Part A:
[…] Ante at 1075.
There are two difficulties with the court’s analysis:
(1) The first difficulty inheres in the court’s assimilation of ORS § 163.355 to the Black’s Law Dictionary definition of “rape.” A more apt Black’s Law Dictionary definition would be that of “statutory rape,” to which the court does not refer. “Statutory rape”- — -“[ujnlawful sexual activity with a person under the age of consent (as defined by statute) regardless of whether it is against that person’s will,” Black’s Law Dictionary 1288 (8th ed.2004) — is, quite clearly, the prototype offense of which ORS § 163.355 is an example. “Statutory rape,” as exemplified by ORS § 163.355, is not a sub-set of the generic offense called “rape.” It is a distinct offense, separately codified by the Oregon legislature. Compare ORS § 163.355 with ORS § 163.375(1) (“A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if ... [t]he victim is subjected *1081to forcible compulsion by the person” or “the victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.”).1 Reference sources other than Black’s Law Dictionary confirm the distinction between generic “rape” as an