dissenting from Part A:
[…] In this Circuit, Alaska, Arizona, California, Nevada, and Washington do so as well. Compare Alaska Stat. § 11.41.410(a)(1) (Michie 2005) (criminalizing "sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person” as first-degree sexual assault) with Alaska Stat. § 11.41.436(a) (Michie 2005) (characterizing as sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree the act of an offender "16 years of age or older ... [who] engages in sexual penetration with a person who is 13, 14, or 15 years of age and'at least three years younger than the offender”); Ariz. Rev.Stat. § 13-1406 (2004) (criminalizing as a class 2 felony sexual assault, defined as "sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person”) with Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-1405 (2004) (criminalizing "sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age,” and characterizing that offense as a class 2 felony where the minor is under 15 years of age, or a class 6 felony where the minor is at least 15