concurring in part and concurring in the judgment.
[…] In addition to its analytic difficulties, the majority’s reasoning has practical problems. Consider, for example, the following facts: The Government indicts a defendant on a felony and tries his case before a federal magistrate judge. The defendant does not argue that the magistrate judge is without power to convict him — an argument that would almost certainly prevail under 18 U.S.C.A. § 3401(a) (West Supp. 2005) (“When specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district” (emphasis added)) — and the Government secures a conviction.