Buckner was charged with, among other crimes, first-degree murder. At his trial, Buckner testifie
[…] *198(J.A. at 341.)
. After Buckner's attorneys filed his petition to expand the certificate of appealability, Buckner wrote this court to request that we also consider his claim that his state court conviction violated the Fifth Amendment grand jury clause because his indictment listed the elements of second-degree murder, but he was convicted of first-degree murder. We declined to grant a certificate of appealability as to that issue.
. North Carolina law defines the felony murder theory by reference to the defendant’s participation in a predicate felony. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-17 (2005) ("A murder ... which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any ... robbery ... [is] murder in the first degree.... ”).