RYAN, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which GILMAN, J., joined.
[…] See Ewolski v. City of Brunswick, 287 F.3d 492, 516-17 (6th Cir. 2002). The plaintiffs argue only that they were tenants under the KURLTA.
The KURLTA defines a tenant as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 383.545(15). “ ‘Rental agreement’ means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under KRS 383.610 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises,” id. § 383.545(11), and a “dwelling unit” is “a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one (1) person who maintains a household or by two (2) or more persons who maintain a common household,” id. § 383.545(3).