I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] We based that decision on the ordinary meaning of the text of § 505, which contains no intent-to-defraud language, in stark contrast with other criminal statutes in Chapter 25 of Title 18— including twenty statutes and four forgery statutes — that expressly require “intent to defraud.” Id. at 1363.6
We again undertake a close textual reading here. Section 513(c)(2) defines “forged” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely ... completed.” The government contends that the 65 checks were “falsely completed” because Mr. Hunt exceeded his authority: he wrote checks to B & H Special and B-H Inc., rather than legitimate creditors of Orienta. If the statutory definition extended to all “falsely completed” securities, we might well deviate from the common-law definition and accept the government’s position. Just as documents “made to contain false, or incorrect information” were deemed “falsely made” in Moskal, 498 U.S. at 109, 111 S.Ct. 461, check blanks filled out so as to contain false implied assertions of authority arguably are “falsely completed” within the ordinary meaning of those words.
But § 513(a) does not treat all “falsely completed” securities as “forged.” The statute defines “forged” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of parts of two or more genuine documents.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(2) (emphasis added).