I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id. at 652, 82 S.Ct. 1399. Noting that “in the absence of anything to the contrary it is fair to assume that Congress used [the] word [‘forges’] in its common-law sense,” the Court scoured the common law and determined, notwithstanding “scattered” authorities to the contrary, that agency endorsements made without actual authority did not qualify as “forgery.” Id. at 655-58, 82 S.Ct. 1399 (adopting the reasoning of Selvidge, 290 F.2d at 896).
In Moskal, on the other hand, the Court upheld a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2314, which criminalizes the transportation in interstate commerce of “any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited.” Moskal, 498 U.S. at 106, 111 S.Ct. 461. The defendant had participated in a “title-washing” scheme in which he received vehicle titles that contained false mileage figures.