I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] The definition thus contains two requirements: first, the document must “purport[ ] to be genuine,” but in fact be non-genuine; and second, the reason for the document’s non-genuine character must be one of those listed in the statute — for example, “because it has been falsely ... completed.” Congress did not need to add the words “purports to be genuine but is not” if it meant to encompass any document that is “falsely ... completed” within the definition. This conclusion is reinforced by § 513(c)(1), which employs the same structure as § 513(c)(2), and defines “counterfeited” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not, because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” Under both provisions, a security must be non-genuine; the difference lies only in the reasons for describing it that way. Cf. United States v.