Alvin Bobb v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] See Drakes v. Zimski, 240 F.3d 246, 249 (3d Cir.2001) (“[I]n Congress’ view, it may well be possible to commit ‘forgery’ without ‘fraud,’ or at least fraud in the ordinary sense of misrepresentation for material gain.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 510(b) (“Whoever, with knowledge that such Treasury check or bond or security of the United States is stolen ....”) (emphasis added). I therefore cannot accept that it “makes no sense” for Congress to have established a new test for all forgery-related crimes.

The Government’s second contention' — ■ that Congress intended to expand the number of aggravated felonies — is irrelevant.