concurring in the judgment.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d) (2000). Voluntary departure is only granted if an alien requests it and is notified of the consequences of remaining in the country beyond his departure period. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)(1)(i) (An IJ may grant voluntary departure only if the alien “[m]akes such request”); 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d) (“The order permitting the alien to depart voluntarily shall inform the alien of the penalties under this subsection.”).