Fatoumata Sira Bah v. Alberto R. Gonzales
[…] Yu, 364 F.3d at 700. Accordingly, the IJ’s decision is based on reasonable, substantial evidence.

C. FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION

In Abay v. Ashcroft, 368 F.3d 634, 638 (6th Cir.2004), we noted that FGM has been internationally recognized as a violation of women’s and female children’s rights. Further, “as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act [IRRIRA], Congress [has] criminalized the practice of female genital mutilation under federal law.” Id. at 638-39; see 18 U.S.C. § 116 (whoever “knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained 18 years” shall be fined or imprisoned). Here, Bah has testified that she underwent FGM when she was eight years old. This was verified by a doctor in Memphis.

Bah relies primarily upon Abay. However, Abay is of less aid then she believes.