I. Factual Background
[…] After a statutorily prescribed time period, the Attorney General then “shall adjust the status of any alien provided lawful temporary resident status under paragraph (1) to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” Id. § 1160(a)(2).
Under § 1160(a)(3)(A), the Attorney General “may terminate” an individual’s temporary resident status at any time pri- or to adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident. Under § 1160(a)(3)(B), the Attorney General “may deny adjustment to permanent status and provide for termination of the temporary resident status” under § 1160(a)(1) if, inter alia, “the alien ... is convicted of a felony ... committed in the United States.”