concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] By contrast, the lack of a written recommendation was in no way a result of any deficiency on the part of Bordeaux.
. The regulations require that fee applications submitted to the ALJ “shall be supported by a complete statement of the extent and character of the necessary work done ... and the hours devoted by each such person to each category of work.” 20 C.F.R. § 702.132(a). The regulations further mandate that fee applications submitted to the BRB shall contain "[a] complete statement of the extent and character of the necessary work done” and "[t]he number of hours, in 1/4 hour increments, devoted by each person who performed services on behalf of the claimant and the dates on which such services were performed in each category of work,” 20 C.F.R. § 802.203(d)(1), (3).