concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] . The majority wrongly cites Savannah Machine & Shipyard Company, 642 F.2d at 889, as holding that a request for an informal conference is not a claim for compensation. In that case, the employee did not request an informal conference. Rather, the employer requested a hearing. The case only held that § 928(a) does not apply because the employer had tendered partial compensation.
. This one-year time limit does not bar Bordeaux’s claim because he requested the informal conference within one year of realizing that his injury was permanent. See 33 U.S.C. § 913(a) (stating that "[t]he time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death and the employment”); J.M. Marti-nac Shipbldg. v. Dir., Office of Workers Comp.