John Davis McNeill v. Marvin Polk, Warden, Central Prison, Raleigh, North Carolina
[…] Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 75, 105 S.Ct. 1087, 84 L.Ed.2d 53 (1985). Where a state procedural rule is both adequate and independent, it will bar consideration of the merits of claims on habeas review unless the petitioner demonstrates cause for the default and prejudice resulting therefrom or that a failure to consider the claims will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750, 111 S.Ct. 2546, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (1991).

The MAR court rejected several of McNeill’s claims, including his improper influence and biased juror claims, based on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(l), which provides:

A motion for appropriate relief made after the entry of judgment must be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not ascertainable from the records and any transcript of the ease or which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the motion.

Specifically, the MAR court found that these claims were supported only by inadmissible evidence in the form of two affidavits which contained hearsay and one un-sworn, signed statement of a juror.