concurring:
[…] Roche, 931 F.2d 169, 175 (1st Cir.1991).1
If the extradition judge concludes that there is, in fact, probable cause, he “is required to certify the individual as extraditable to the Secretary of State.” Vo, 447 F.3d at 1237 (internal quotation marks omitted). As previously noted, once the judicial officer determines that an individual is eligible for extradition, the matter returns to the Secretary of State for the executive branch to make the ultimate decision whether to surrender the requested fugitive. See, e.g., Cheung v. United States, 213 F.3d 82, 88 (2d Cir.2000); see 18 U.S.C.A. § 3186 (West 2000) (“The Secretary of State may order the person committed under section 3184 ... to be delivered to any authorized agent of [the requesting] foreign government .... ” (emphasis added)).
Finally, as noted previously, part of the extradition court’s duty is to determine whether the crime charged is covered by the particular extradition treaty as an extraditable offense.