Cesar Sarausad v. Carol Porter, Cesar Sarausad v. Carol Porter
[…] Sarausad’s jury was properly instructed, and we are required to find that they followed their instructions, even when the case is close. I would reverse the judgment of the district court.

I respectfully dissent.

. I concur in the majority’s characterization of our task under AEDPA in reviewing a state court’s decision applying Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). I agree with the majority that our review of a state court's Jackson review occurs under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), and not 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2), see Maj. Op. at 678, although I take issue with the majority's particular application of § 2254(d)(1).

. Wash. Rev.Code § 9A.08.020 (l)-(2) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable.
(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.

. For convenience, I have italicized the words in instruction 46 that were added to § 9A.08.020(3), and I have [bracketed] the words that appear in § 9A.08.020(3) but were omitted in the instruction:

A person is an accomplice [of another person] in the commission of a crime if, with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she either (1) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests [such other] another person to commit [it] the crime [;] or (2) aids or agrees to aid [such other] another person in planning or committing [it] the crime.

. Section 9A.08.020 was taken from the Model Penal Code 2.06 (1985). See Roberts, 142 Wash.2d at 510, 14 P.3d at 735.