Julie Amber-Messick, Administratrix of the Estate of Christopher Kangas, Deceased v. United States
[…] The family also sought to recognize his memory by inscription on the National Fallen Firefighters Foundation’s Honor Roll of firefighters who die in service; this recognition was denied after the government denied firefighter benefits under the PSOBA.

The PSOBA definition states: “ ‘Firefighter’ includes an individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized fire department....” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(4). Volunteer firefighters, serving as needed and without compensation, are included. Id. at § 3796b(8)(A) (a “‘public safety officer’ means ... an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement *1326officer, as a firefighter, as a chaplain, or as a member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew”).

The PSOBA is administered by the Department of Justice through its Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA).