United States v. Michael Kayser
[…] This evidence, though arguably weak, was sufficient to allow a rational jury to sustain Kayser’s defense. The district court therefore abused its discretion in failing to instruct the jury on this theory.6

C.

We thus conclude that the requested jury instruction was supported by law and had sufficient foundation in the evidence. Because the district court erred in declining to instruct the jury on Kayser’s theory of defense, we reverse Kayser’s conviction.7

REVERSED and REMANDED.

. Section 7201 provides:

Any person who willfully attempts in any *1072manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

. Testimony at trial indicated that Kayser received either $41,765 or $53,445 in income from A2Z in 2000 and that this income should have been reported on Kayser’s individual return for 2000.

. Boulware II does not hold otherwise.