Bemont Investments, L.L.C. Ex Rel. Tax Matters Partner v. United States
[…] Beth Montgomery provided full disclosure regarding the long swaps, but did not disclose the offsetting short swaps.

*344The district court therefore focused on subsection (B), which by its terms, commences the limitations period when a material advisor, in response to a request from the secretary, satisfies the disclosure requirement in § 6112. That provision requires material advisors to keep lists of persons engaging in listed transactions in a form and containing such information as the secretary may require by regulation.1

The regulation promulgated under the authority granted in § 6112 is structured in a series of questions and answers “relating to the requirement to maintain a list of investors in potential abusive tax shelters (temporary).” Treas. Reg. § 301.6112-1T (2002). Question 16 asks “In what manner must an organizer or a seller maintain a list?” Answer A-16 states;

A list may be maintained on paper, card file, magnetic media, or in any other form, provided the method of maintaining the list enables the Internal Revenue Sendee to determine without undue delay or difficulty the information required by A-17 of this section.