Bemont Investments, L.L.C. Ex Rel. Tax Matters Partner v. United States
[…] *351Streber is factually and legally distinguishable from the facts of this case and we decline to apply it..

V.

For the above reasons, we reverse the judgment of the district court that the FPAA as to the 2001 tax year was untimely; we affirm the judgment of the district court in all other respects including disallowing the 40% valuation misstatement penalty and upholding the 20% negligence penalty for both 2001 and 2002. We remand this case to the district court for entry of judgment consistent with this opinion.

REVERSED in part; AFFIRMED in part; REMANDED.

. 26 U.S.C. § 6112 reads as follows:

Material advisors of reportable transactions must keep lists of advisees, etc.
(a) In general. Each material advisor (as defined in section 6111) with respect to any reportable transaction (as defined in section 6707A(c)) shall (whether or not required to file a return under section 6111 with respect to such transaction) maintain (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) a list—
(1) identifying each person with respect to whom such advisor acted as a material advisor with respect to such transaction, and
(2) containing such other information as the Secretary may by regulations require.
26 U.S.C. § 6112.

. Answer A-17 states:

(a) A list must include the following information—
(1) The name of the tax shelter and the registration number, if any, obtained under section 6111;
(2) The TIN (as defined in section 7701(a)(41)), if any, of the tax shelter;