United States v. Sweeney
[…] Illinois, 502 U.S. 346, 365, 112 S.Ct. 736, 116 L.Ed.2d 848 (1992) (Thomas, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment))).

. Here, for example, the initial screen and re-screen tests were conducted on March 5, prompting a confirmation test for cocaine on March 7. Both the cover memorandum and specimen custody document were completed and signed after all testing was completed.

. The fact that a commander, as a matter of command prerogative, may forgo court-martial proceedings against an alleged wrongdoer and instead impose nonjudicial punishment, see, e.g., Article 15(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 815(b) (2006) (granting the commanding officer the discretion to "impose one or more ... disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial”), cannot change the reality that the document was, on its face, created to serve as evidence. A different case might arise if the prosecution offers evidence at trial that raises an issue as to whether a particular document was not created to serve as evidence.