United States v. Luke
[…] Citizens for a Better

Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998).

     The exercise of jurisdiction at one stage of a case does

not guarantee its continuance.   Nor does it mean that we, as a

court of limited and purely statutory jurisdiction, may ignore

intervening events that affect that jurisdiction, whether

federal statutes or Supreme Court decisions.      See McCardle, 74

U.S. (7 Wall.) at 514 (holding that Congress may, by statute,

divest the Supreme Court of appellate jurisdiction in a case

already before it).

                                 II.

     Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873 (2006), provides:

     At any time within two years after approval by the
     convening authority of a court-martial sentence, the
     accused may petition the Judge Advocate General for a


                                   3
United States v. Luke, No. 05-0157/NA


       new trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence
       or fraud on the court. If the accused’s case is
       pending before a Court of Criminal Appeals or before
       the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, the Judge
       Advocate General shall refer the petition to the
       appropriate court for action. Otherwise the Judge
       Advocate General shall act upon the petition.

       This statute contains precisely the same sort of limit on a

particular filing as the Title 28 statutory provisions examined

in Bowles and Article 67(b) as construed in Rodriguez.    Although

the two-year time limit in Article 73 is not expressed in a