United States v. Smith
[…] United States v. Smith, 66 M.J. 556, 563 (C.G. Ct. Crim. App.

2008).   Appellant filed a motion for reconsideration which was

denied on May 14, 2008.    Appellant petitioned this Court for

review on July 14, 2008.




                                  2
United States v. Smith, No. 08-0719/CG


                                II.

     As a preliminary matter, the Government contends that

Appellant’s petition for review was not timely filed, and that

therefore the grant of review should be dismissed as

improvidently granted.   Article 67(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867(b)

(2006), provides that an accused has sixty days to petition this

Court for review from the earlier of “(1) the date on which the

accused is notified of the decision of the Court of Criminal

Appeals; or (2) the date on which a copy of the decision . . . ,

after being served on appellate counsel of record for the

accused . . . is deposited in the United States mails for

delivery by first class certified mail to the accused.”    In

United States v. Rodriguez, we held that the sixty-day statutory

period for filing petitions for review was jurisdictional and

could not be waived.   67 M.J. 110, 116 (C.A.A.F. 2009).

     Before filing a petition for review at this Court,