United States v. Neal
[…] this case. You’ve been a very attentive panel.
     I appreciate your patience during all our 39(a)
     sessions, and you may depart the courtroom and
     resume your normal duties.


                                8
United States v. Neal, No. 09-5004/NA


      Thank you very much.

The members withdrew from the courtroom, and at 10:27 a.m. the

military judge stated:   “This court-martial is adjourned.”

      A day later, the trial counsel filed notice that the

Government had elected to appeal the ruling dismissing the

charge.   See Article 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(A)

(2006) (authorizing the Government to appeal an “order or ruling

of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with

respect to a charge or specification”).      Subsequently, the

Government filed its appeal of the military judge’s ruling at

the Court of Criminal Appeals.

3.   Review by the Court of Criminal Appeals

      The Court of Criminal Appeals conducted an en banc review

of the Government’s interlocutory appeal.      See Article 66(a),