(dissenting):
[…] Article 67(b), UCMJ; see 10 U.S.C. § 101(f)(2) (providing that in Title 10 of the United States Code, the word “ ‘may’ is used in a permissive sense”). Notably, Congress did not employ the formula provided in Title 10 for the use of “may” in a restrictive sense. See 10 U.S.C. § 101(f)(3) (providing that in Title 10 of the United States Code, the phrase “‘no person may ... ’ means that no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed”).
Congress also provided in Article 67(b) that this Court “shall act upon such a petition promptly in accordance with the rules of the court.” The Court’s rules contain the sixty-day time period for filing a petition, C.A.A.F. R. 19(a), as well as express authority to waive the rules.