BACKGROUND
[…] Two days after Airman First Class Dustin M. Hart received his Discharge from Active Duty (DD Form 214), but before he received separation pay, his command stopped processing the computation of his final pay and revoked his DD Form 214. Several weeks later various drug charges were preferred against him. We granted review of this case to consider whether the charge and specifications must be dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction. 65 M.J. 322 (C.A.A.F.2007).
*274Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) (2000), a servieemember may not be discharged from active duty until his discharge certificate “and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him.” We agree with the military judge and the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals which concluded that Hart’s final pay, or a substantial portion thereof, was not ready for delivery. See United States v. Hart, No.