BACKGROUND
[…] We do so here as well.4
Section 1168(a), which governs “Discharge or release from active duty: limitations,” states as follows:
*276A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.
10 U.S.C. § 1168(a). Section 1169, provides further:
No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except—
(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) by sentence of a general or special court martial; or
(3) as otherwise provided by law.
10 U.S.C. § 1169. In King, this court reasoned:
We read these statutes as generally requiring that three elements be satisfied to accomplish an early discharge. First, there must be a delivery of a valid discharge certificate____ Second, there must be a final accounting of pay made.