BACKGROUND
[…] This is an explicit command set forth by Congress in 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a)---- Third, appellant must undergo the “clearing” process required under appropriate service regulations to separate him from military service.
27 M.J. at 329 (citations omitted).
The jurisdictional rulings of the military judge and the Court of Criminal Appeals hinge on the determination that there was no final accounting of pay. That is, Hart was not effectively discharged because the criteria under § 1168(a) that “his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him” were not met. Hart argues that neither 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) nor King define or address the meaning of “final accounting of pay” or “ready for delivery.”