United States v. Hart
[…] Accordingly, the present appeal does not involve the question of whether Hart’s discharge was issued contrary to a valid hold, rendering the discharge void or voidable. See, e.g., Smith v. Vanderbush, 47 M.J. 56, 58 (C.A.A.F.1997).

Post-discharge analysis of pay and allowances

In the present case, the command purported to revoke Hart’s discharge, relying on the command’s failure to comply with 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a), which provides that a “member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until ... his final pay or a substantial part of that pay ... [is] ready for delivery to him.” Section 1168 is a personnel management statute designed to protect servicemembers and their families from the adverse financial consequences of premature separation. See United States v. Keels, 48 M.J. 431, 432 (C.A.A.F.1998).