WHETHER THE ACTI
[…] Sapp, 53 M.J. at 91. On appeal, the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that the military judge had improperly explained the elements of the federal statute and affirmed instead the “lesser included offense” of service discrediting conduct. Id. This Court affirmed on the ground that the offense of service discrediting conduct was an offense “closely related” to a violation of the federal statute under the facts of that case. Id. at 92-93. However, this Court also seemed to embrace the lower court’s reasoning, stating:
Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b), provides: “Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.” That is exactly what the Court of Criminal Appeals did in this case, and properly so.
*26Id. The analysis in Sapp has been endorsed in subsequent cases as well. See United States v. Martinelli, 62 M.J. 52, 66-67 (C.A.A.F.2005); United States v.