delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. at 490, 120 S.Ct. 2348.
. 536 U.S. 584, 122 S.Ct. 2428, 153 L.Ed.2d 556 (2002). Applying Apprendi to the Arizona capital sentencing proceedings that required the finding of an aggravating factor. Ring required that a jury, rather than a judge, find the existence of the aggravating factor. Id.
. 539 U.S. 510, 123 S.Ct. 2527, 156 L.Ed.2d 471.
. Loving, 62 M.J. at 236 (footnotes omitted).
. Id.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (2000). The All Writs Act authorizes "all courts established by Act of Congress [to] issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions.” Id. "The Supreme Court has recognized this Court’s power to issue extraordinary writs under the All Writs Act.” Loving, 62 M.J. at 246 (citing Clinton v. Goldsmith, 526 U.S. 529, 534, 119 S.Ct. 1538, 143 L.Ed.2d 720 (1999)).
. Loving, 62 M.J. at 255-57.
. Id. at 255-56.