United States v. Gosselin
[…] [T]he accused must answer questions under oath in the
        presence of counsel that satisfy the judge that the
        plea is provident. RCM 910 (d) and (e). The judge
        also must determine that the plea of guilty results
        from the accused’s own willingness to plead guilty and
        that he has not been coerced in any way.

United States v. Nelson, 51 M.J. 399, 400 (C.A.A.F. 1999).        A

careful examination of the trial record shows that the military

judge fulfilled his duty during Appellant’s providence inquiry.

        Article 77, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) (10

U.S.C. § 877 (2000), defines a “principal” as “Any person

punishable under this chapter who . . . commits an offense . . .

or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission.”

(citations omitted.)    The Manual for Courts-Martial, United

States (2005 ed.)(MCM) further states the two elements necessary

to be held liable for aiding and abetting a crime:    “(i) Assist,

encourage, advise, instigate, counsel, command or procure . . .