The dissent from the denial of rehearing en banc neglects a salient point: Every circuit that has given a reasoned opinion on the interpretation of “conviction” in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) has reached the same conclusion as the panel does here, namely, that “[t]he term ‘conviction’ means, with respect to an alien, a formal judgment of guilt of the alien entered by a court,” regardless whether appeals have been exhausted or waived. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A); see Waugh v. Holder, 642 F.3d 1279, 1284 (10th Cir.2011); Puello v. Bureau of Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 511 F.3d 324, 331-32 (2d Cir.2007); Montenegro v.