The Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA) requires a sex offender to “register, and keep the registration current, in each
[…] We begin with Stock’s first argument, which, because of Stock’s failure to raise it below, we review only for plain error.
A.
Guidelines § 2A3.5 provides three alternative base offense levels for a failure-to-register offense: “(1) 16, if the defendant was required to register as a Tier III offender; (2) 14, if the defendant was required to register as a Tier II offender; or (3) 12, if the defendant was required to register as a Tier I offender.” U.S.S.G. § 2A3.5(a). “ ‘Tier I offender’, ‘Tier II offender’, and ‘Tier III offender’ have the meaning given those terms in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(2), (3), and (4), respectively.” Id. § 2A3.5 emt. n. 1. The district court— consistent with the PSR’s conclusion that Stock “was required to register as a Tier III offender” — set Stock’s base offense level at 16. This was error.
“The term ‘tier III sex offender’ means a sex offender whose offense is ... comparable to or more severe than,” among other offenses not relevant here, “aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18).” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4).