Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
[…] Gilliam, when it approved Harris’s reasoning and applied it to the semiautomatic assault weapon provision of § 924(c)(1). 167 F.3d 628, 637-38 (D.C.Cir. 1999). Because Gilliam was decided before Castillo, however, this omission has no effect on whether the Supreme Court's statement in Castillo undermined the rationale of Harris.
. Brown held that § 924(c)(l)’s discharge provision contains an implied intent requirement, a conclusion overruled by the Supreme Court in Dean, 129 S.Ct. at 1853-56.
. The federal identity theft statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A, imposes a mandatory consecutive two-year prison term on individuals convicted of other crimes if during and in relation to the commission of those other crimes, the defendant "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.”
. Moreover, to the extent that the FPD objects to finding "mere” co-conspirators vicariously liable for acts committed by their conspirators, his problem lies with the law of conspiracy, not with § 924(c).