Berry v. Conyers
[…] . For example, the intelligence community may view certain disparaging information concerning an employee as a vulnerability which can be used to blackmail or coerce information out of the individual. See Egan, 484 U.S. at 528, 108 S.Ct. 818 (recognizing that the government has a compelling interest in protecting truly sensitive information from those who, “under compulsion of circumstances or for other reasons ... might compromise sensitive information.”); see also Exec. Order 10,450, § 8 (“[IJnvestigations conducted ... shall be designed to develop information as to whether the employment or retention in employment ... is clearly consistent with ... national security.... Such information [relating, but not limited to] ... (ii) Any deliberate misrepresentations, falsifications, or omissions of material facts ... (iii) Any criminal, infamous, dishonest, immoral, or notoriously disgraceful conduct, habitual use of intoxicants to excess, drug addiction, sexual perversion, or financial irresponsibility.") (emphasis added). Hence, as the Agency found, information regarding Ms. Conyers’s debt is a reasonable concern. See J.A. 149-52.