Berry v. Conyers
[…] Accordingly, the Court in Cole remanded the case to determine whether the petitioner’s position was one in which he could adversely affect national security. Id. at 557, 76 S.Ct. 861.

. By using the word, "likewise,” the Court compares the two concepts, "sensitive positions” and "access to classified information.” In doing so, it makes clear that they are parallel concepts that are not the same.

. The centerpiece of the Egan analysis, Executive Order No. 10,450, makes no mention of "classified information.” Exec. Order No. 10,450, § 3, 3 C.F.R. 937 (1949-1953) ("The head of any department or agency shall designate, or cause to be designated, any position within his department or agency the occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security as a sensitive position.”) (emphasis added). In addition, other relevant statutes and regulations define “sensitive” position in the broadest sense by referring to "national security” generally.