Berry v. Conyers
[…] In addition, other relevant statutes and regulations define “sensitive” position in the broadest sense by referring to "national security” generally. See 10 U.S.C. § 1564 ("Security clearance investigations ... (e) Sensitive duties. — For the purposes of this section, it is not necessary for the performance of duties to involve classified activities or classified matters in order for the duties to be considered sensitive and critical to the national security.”) (emphasis added); see also 5 C.F.R. § 732.102 ("(a) For purposes of this part, the term national security position includes: (1) Those positions that involve activities of the Government that are concerned with the protection of the nation from foreign aggression or espionage....”) (emphasis added).

.A predictive judgment of an individual is "an attempt to predict his [or her] possible future behavior and to assess whether, under compulsion of circumstances or for other reasons, he [or she] might compromise sensitive information.