Berry v. Conyers
[…] These interests are more than sufficient to satisfy the section 7703(d) requirements and any Article III case or controversy requirement.”); see also Berry, 435 Fed.Appx. at 945 (granting petition for review because "[w]e agree that the issues in the Board’s orders raise an issue *1228of such interest, i.e., whether the agency must disclose its determinations regarding what it classifies as issues of national security and must litigate the merits of such a determination, and thus are subject to immediate review.'').

. 5 U.S.C. § 7701 provides, in relevant part: "An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). It is undisputed that Respondents are "employees” as defined in the applicable statutes in this case. See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A) ("[E]mployee means ... an individual in the competitive service....").

. The two cases on appeal here proceeded pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d).