Berry v. Conyers
[…] In 2003, Congress enacted legislation that allowed the Department of Defense to exclude employees holding national security positions from the review procedures provided by Chapter 75 of the CSRA. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-136, § 1101, 117 Stat. 1392 (2003). This legislation provided that the Secretary may “establish ... a human resources management system [the National Security Personnel System (“NSPS”)] for some or all of the organizational or functional units of the Department of Defense.” Id. § 1101(a) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 9902(a)) (emphasis added). Among other things, the Secretary was permitted to promulgate regulations to “establish an appeals process that provides employees ... fair treatment in any appeals that they bring in decisions relating to their employment.” Id. (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 9902(h)(1)(A)). Following the Secretary’s promulgation of such regulations, “[l]egal standards and precedents applied before the effective date of [the NSPS] by the [Board] and the courts under chapters 43, 75, and 77 of [the CSRA] shall apply to employees of organizational and functional units included in the [NSPS], unless such standards and precedents are inconsistent with legal standards established [by the Secretary].” Id. (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 9902(h)(3)) (emphasis added). In other words, the Secretary’s regulations could bar review by the Board.

Pursuant to the statutory authorization, the Secretary promulgated regulations that in fact limited the Board’s authority.