Berry v. Conyers
[…] Pursuant to the statutory authorization, the Secretary promulgated regulations that in fact limited the Board’s authority. See Department of Defense Human Resources Management and Labor Relations Systems, 70 Fed. Reg. 66,116 (Nov. 1, 2005). Under the regulations, “[w]here it is determined that the initial [Board] decision has a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department’s national security mission, ... a final [Department of Defense] decision will be issued modifying or reversing that initial [Board] decision.” Id. at 66,210 (codified at 5 C.F.R. § 9901.807(g)(2)(ii)(B)). Thus, a Board decision reversing an agency’s adverse action was subject to veto by the agency if it was determined to have “a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department’s national security mission” — a less draconian version of the agency authority asserted here.