Berry v. Conyers
[…] Pub. L. No. 104-201, § 1634(b), 110 Stat. 2422 (1996). The current version of the statute contains this language. See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(b). An “intelligence component of the Department of Defense” includes the NSA, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, and "[a]ny other component of the Department of Defense that performs intelligence functions and is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an intelligence component of the Department of Defense.” 10 U.S.C. § 1614(2). Neither the Defense Finance and Accounting Service (where Ms. Conyers was employed), nor the Defense Commissary Agency (where Mr. Northover was employed) is an "intelligence component of the Department of Defense.”

. Under section 7532, "the head of an agency may suspend without pay an employee of his agency when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national security.” 5 U.S.C. § 7532(a). "[T]he head of an agency may remove an employee [who has been] suspended ... when, after such investigation and review as he considers necessary, he determines that removal is necessary or advisable in the interests of national security. The determination of the head of the agency is final.” Id. § 7532(b). Although the agency may summarily remove an employee under section 7532, that section also provides for certain procedural protections to an employee before he or she can be removed. See id. § 7532(c).