Berry v. Conyers
[…] In Homer, the result of the appeal would have had consequences for the employee, as "the disciplinary action against him [would] be a nullity if [the court] overturned] the board’s decision.” 815 F.2d at 671. In this case, even if the Board is overturned, Ms. Conyers will not be affected because she has already received all relief to which she is entitled based on her suspension. See Cooper v. Dep’t of the Navy, 108 F.3d 324, 326 (Fed. Cir.1997) (“If an appealable action is canceled or rescinded by an agency, any appeal from that action becomes moot.”).

. 5 C.F.R. § 732.201(a) provides, “the head of each agency shall designate, or cause to be designated, any position within the department or agency the occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security as a sensitive position at one of three sensitivity levels: Special — Sensitive, Critical — Sensitive, or Noncritical — Sensitive.”

. As OPM recognizes, under the rule adopted by the majority, “[t]he Board's review ... is limited to determining whether [the agency] followed necessary procedures ... [and] the merits of the national security determinations are not subject to review.”