dissenting:
[…] However, the majority has not identified “an existing rule or law creating or defining this protected property interest.” See id. The Eleventh Circuit has held that there is no “constitutional right to store one’s personal belongings on public lands” regardless of subjective expectations. Church, 30 F.3d at 1345. Similarly, in this case, there do not appear to be any “existing rules or understandings” that provide Plaintiffs with an objectively protected interest that allows them to leave their belongings unattended on public sidewalks, even if temporarily.
California Penal Code section 647c provides that cities have the power to “regulate conduct upon a street, sidewalk, or other place or in a place open to the public.” Although this law is not definitive, it does suggest that California’s “existing rules or understandings” weigh in favor of the City.