Center for Individual Freedom v. Madigan
[…] A “contribution” is among other things “anything of value that constitutes an electioneering communication made in concert or cooperation with or at the request, suggestion, or knowledge of a candidate, a political committee, or any of their agents,” or “a transfer of funds received by a political committee from another political committee.” 10 ILCS 5/9-1.4(A)(1.5), (3). An “expenditure” is anything of value given “in connection with the nomination for election, election, or *500retention of any person to or in public office,” 10 ILCS 5/9 — 1 -5(A)(1), or “that constitutes an electioneering communication made in concert or cooperation with or at the request, suggestion, or knowledge of a candidate, a political committee, or any of their agents.” 10 ILCS 5/9-1.5(A)(2).