United States v. William Nielsen
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 cmt. n.l (defining a “prior felony conviction” as “a prior adult federal or state conviction”). This is consistent with our general understanding that juvenile adjudications do not result in “convictions.” See United States v. Doe, 53 F.3d 1081, 1083 (9th Cir.1995) (“[A] successful prosecution under the [Federal Juvenile Delinquency] Act results in a civil adjudication of status, not a criminal conviction.”); Mont.Code Ann. § 41-5-106 (“No adjudication upon the status of any youth in the jurisdiction of the court ... shall ... be deemed a criminal conviction----”); State v. Hastings, 340 Mont. 1, 171 P.3d 726, 728 (2007) (“Hastings’ youth court adjudication did not constitute' a ‘conviction’.... ”).