Opinion by Judge TASHIMA; Dissent by Judge CALLAHAN.
[…] [Burke] had nothing and nowhere to go. And this simply gave him the opportunity to transition. It was by no means, by letter or in spirit, a custodial order of the Court; and therefore, the Court grants the motion. ,
The government timely filed this appeal.
II.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of § 751(a). United States v. Wilbur, 674 F.3d 1160, 1170 (9th Cir.2012). We review the district court’s findings of fact with regard to *1064the motion to dismiss the indictment for clear error. Id.
III.
18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides:
Whoever escapes ... from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court ... shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony ... be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both....