dissenting:
[…] When combined with Holsey’s evidence of his horrific child abuse, none of which was presented to his sentencing jury, there is a substantial probability that one juror would not have voted in favor of the death penalty had this evidence been introduced by competent counsel. See Wiggins, 539 U.S. at 537, 123 S.Ct. 2527; Williams, 529 U.S. at 398, 120 S.Ct. 1495. Accordingly, the Sixth Amendment requires that Holsey receive a new sentencing hearing.
. See Ga.Code Ann. § 17-10-31(c) ("If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict as to sentence, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall impose a sentence of either life imprisonment or imprisonment for life without parole.”); Humphrey v. Morrow, 289 Ga. 864, 717 S.E.2d 168, 173 (2011) ("Georgia’s death penalty laws ... provide for an automatic sentence less than death if the jury is unable to reach a unanimous sentencing verdict.....”).