Young v. Holder
[…] Six judges (the two who join Judge Graber’s opinion and the four who join my opinion) agree that an alien cannot meet the burden of showing such eligibility by a preponderance of the evidence by simply establishing that the alien’s record of conviction is inconclusive. Only two judges agree with both of these holdings, but the resulting pastiche forms the unconven*993tional, and as I explain later, illogical, "majority."

. California Health & Safety Code § 11352(a) states, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport [a designated controlled substance] shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years.

. With respect to eligibility for cancellation of removal, § 1229b(a) provides:

The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien—