Edward Zadrozny v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] D. The Constitutionality of A.R.S. § 33-811(b) According to the Zadroznys, A.R.S. § 33-811(B) violates the Arizona Constitution’s separation of powers and distribution of powers sections.2 The Zadroznys assert that A.R.S. § 33-811(B) violated the separation of powers requirement because it encroaches on the Arizona Supreme Court’s rule-making authority, and that the Arizona legislature violated the distribution of powers doctrine by authorizing Recontrust to conduct non-judicial foreclosures.3 2 A.R.S. § 33-811(B) provides in relevant part: The trustee’s deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale. A trustee’s deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of the meeting of those requirements in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice. Knowledge of the trustee shall not be imputed to the beneficiary. 3 It does not appear that the district court directly addressed the Zadroznys’ constitutional challenge to A.R.S. § 33-811(B).