I. Background of Election Code Chapter 13
[…] See Voting for Am., Inc. v. Andrade, No. 3:12-CV-00044, — F.Supp.2d -, --, 2012 WL 3155566, at *9-13 (S.D.Tex. Aug. 2, 2012).
. For purposes of assessing this motion to stay, we examine only the preliminary injunction as modified on August 14, 2012: We note that Appellees challenge additional portions of the VDR Law, but we examine only those as to which enforcement was enjoined by the district court's order and as to which the current stay request pertains.
.Section 13.038 states: "A [VDR] may distribute voter registration application forms throughout the county and receive registration applications submitted to the deputy in person.” Although this provision says nothing about photocopying, Appellees contend, and Andrade does not dispute, that Andrade has taken the position that VDRs are prohibited from photocopying forms they receive and, instead, are limited to transmitting such forms to the appropriate county official.