Opinion by Judge BYBEE;
[…] Holder, 695 F.3d 666, 668-69 (7th Cir.2012); Qingyun Li v. Holder, 666 F.3d 147, 150 (4th Cir.2011); Hakim, 611 F.3d at 78; Sanchez-Velasco v. Holder, 593 F.3d 733, 737 (8th Cir.2010). We join the Sixth Circuit in finding the regulation to be a valid exercise of delegated power.
In determining whether an agency regulation is ultra vires, we apply the two-step Chevron analysis. See Mejia v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d 991, 996 (9th Cir.2007). We hold that Congress has unambiguously granted the Attorney General authority to control the scope of voluntary departure grants in § 1229c and that he has reasonably exercised his authority in promulgating the regulation.15
Under § 1229e(b)(l), “[t]he Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s own expense if ... the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229e(b)(1) (emphasis added).