Opinion by Judge BYBEE;
[…] The regulation just announces how the Attorney General will exercise his discretion.
In sum, § 1229c gives the Attorney General discretion (“may permit”) to prohibit and thereby terminate voluntary departure in § 1229c(b)(l) and authority to limit eligibility in § 1229c(e). Section 1229c does not contain any language that qualifies this discretion. Indeed, the rest of § 1229c only lists express limitations on the Attorney General’s authority to grant voluntary departure. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(2)(A) (imposing a general 120-day maximum on voluntary departure deadlines); id. § 1229c(b)(l) (imposing four limitations on the class of aliens eligible for voluntary departure); id. § 1229c(c) (prohibiting grants of voluntary departure to aliens “previously permitted to so depart after having been found inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(A)”). Contrary to Judge Reinhardt’s view, Congress did not mandate that the voluntary departure requirements listed in § 1229e(b)(l) would be exclusive.