United States v. Doyle Paroline
[…] concurring in part in the judgment:

I respectfully concur in the majority opinion’s decision that the CVRA does not grant crime victims a right to a direct appeal from a district court’s rejection of her claim for restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 2259; that the CVRA grants crime victims only a right to seek traditional mandamus review; and that the CVRA grants the government the right to seek mandamus and to retain its right to a direct appeal.

I further agree with the majority that neither the Government nor the victim is required to prove that the victim’s losses defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(A)-(E) were a proximate result of the defendant’s crime; it is only “any other loss suffered by the victim” that must be proved to be “a proximate result of the offense.” Id. § 2259(b)(3)(F). Section 2259(c) defines “victim” as an “individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter,” but it does not require a showing that the victim’s losses included in *775§ 2259(b)(3)(A)-(E) be a “proximate result of the offense.”