Sec. Of Energy v. The Boeing Co.
[…] 4. In 1988, Congress made two more pertinent changes to the statutes governing the allowability of costs relating to proceedings involving fraud and other criminal conduct. First, in the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989, Pub.L. 100-456, 102 Stat.1918 (1988) (“NDAA”), Congress added a provision to section 2324(e) of Title 10 that disallowed “costs incurred in connection with any civil, criminal, or administrative action” resulting “in a determination that a contractor has violated or failed to comply with any Federal law or regulation” if the action resulted in a conviction (in the case of a criminal action) or a monetary penalty and a determination that the violation was knowing or willful (in the case of a civil or administrative action), or a decision to debar or suspend the contractor or to terminate the contract if the