Sec. Of Energy v. The Boeing Co.
[…] Second, Congress enacted the Major Fraud Act, Pub.L. 100-700, 102 Stat. 4631 (1988), a part of which embodied the same prohibition that had been adopted earlier that year in Public Law 100 — 456. The new statutory language, which was codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2324(k), largely tracked the NDAA, except that it used the term “proceeding” in place of the term “action” throughout. Thus, as amended, the statute rendered unallowable those “costs incurred by a contractor in connection with any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding” if the proceeding related to a violation of federal law and resulted, “[i]n the case of a criminal proceeding[,]” in “a conviction (including a conviction pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere).”