In Re: Grand Jury v.
[…] United States, 352 U.S. 385, 392, 77 S.Ct. 431, 1 L.Ed.2d 415 (1957) (“[A] criminal contempt is committed by one who, in response to a subpoena calling for corporation or association records, refuses to surrender them when they are in existence and within his control.”) (citations omitted); Fed.R.Crim.P. 17(g) (“The court ... may hold in contempt a witness who, without adequate excuse, disobeys a subpoena issued by a federal court in that district.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) (authorizing civil contempt sanctions when “a witness ... refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information”).

This matter was returned to the District Court with the understanding that the parties would be able to reach an agreement on a way to transfer the contested documents to ABC that would avoid the law firms being found in contempt.