dissenting.
[…] Id.
Mr. and Mrs. Kovacevich moved for reconsideration based on the undisputed fact that, contrary to the court’s discussion of *931Section 1500 in its opinion, the 1992 case relied upon for res judicata was pending at the time they filed suit in the Court of Federal Claims. In denying reconsideration, the Court of Federal Claims admitted it “erred” in failing to recognize that the 1992 personal income tax case was pending at the time the Kovaceviches filed, but the court adhered to its ruling because the Tax Court case pertained to “a different tax year.”
Section 1500 states that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claims ... in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States....” 28 U.S.C. § 1500. Under the Court’s decision in Tohono O’Odham, a suit is precluded under Section 1500 if based on “substantially the same operative facts, regardless of the relief sought in each suit.” 131 S.Ct. at 1731. The Court explained that “[cjoncentratíng on operative facts is []