Dissenting, and Concurring in Part.
[…] I agree with the District Court that the inventory documents were “surveys,” which were “compiled and collected” “for the purposes of ... planning the safety enhancement of railway-highway crossings,” and done pursuant to § 130, which requires states to “conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require [improvements].... ” See App. 00047.
The inventory documents at issue were compiled and collected for the U.S. DOT National Highway-Rail Crossing Inventory Program, which began in the 1970s after the passage of The Federal-Aid Highway Act.