Dissenting, and Concurring in Part.
[…] D.
In addition to the inventory documents, Zimmerman attempted to introduce ten accident reports involving the Diller Avenue crossing, five of which involve accidents from the 1970s and state the track is a Class 1 track. I would hold that The District Court correctly determined that these accident reports were privileged pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20903, which states in part:
No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of [Title 49] ... may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.
A railroad, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20901(a), is required to file a monthly report with the Secretary of Transporta*209tion “on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual,” and the parties do not dispute that the reports at issue here were filed pursuant to § 20901.