Trilles v. West
[…] There is simply no other situation where an unsuccessful plaintiff or claimant can have his or her claim revisited under such a standard.

II.

Only veterans, or those whose entitlement is based upon a relationship to a veteran, are entitled to the benefits of title 38. Virtually all of the provisions of title 38 use the word “veterans” and are stated in directive language. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (“For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty ... the United States mil pay to any veteran ... ”); § 1121 (“The surviving spouse, child or children, and dependent parent or parent of any veteran who died ... in line of duty ... shall be entitled to receive compensation ... ”); § 1151 (“Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as a result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of vocational rehabilitation ... [which] results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation ... shall be awarded ...”); § 1310 (“When any veteran dies ... from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents.”) (Emphasis added).