Trilles v. West
[…] There is simply no other situation where an unsuccessful plaintiff or claimant can have his or her claim revisited under such a standard.

II.

Only veterans, or those whose entitlement is based upon a relationship to a veteran, are entitled to the benefits of title 38. Virtually all of the provisions of title 38 use the word “veterans” and are stated in directive language. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (“For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty ... the United States mil pay to any veteran ... ”); § 1121 (“The surviving spouse, child or children, and dependent parent or parent of any veteran who died ... in line of duty ... shall be entitled to receive compensation ... ”); § 1151 (“Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an