Trilles v. West
[…] R. at 325. The BVA found that the appellant, a widow, had concealed her entry into a marital relationship with another man after the death of her husband who had died in a Japanese prisoner of war camp. “[A]ppellant, beyond a reasonable doubt, knowingly and deliberately, made and submitted to ... VA false statements concerning her marital relationship ... in obtaining VA benefits to which she had no legal entitlement.” R. at 324-25. Based upon this finding of fraud and pursuant to section § 6103, the Board held that the appellant had “forfeited all rights, claims and benefits under all laws administered by ... VA (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits).” Id. The Board also explicitly found no reason to revoke the forfeiture. Id. When the appellant subsequently sought to have the forfeiture revoked, the BVA, in the November 14,1996, decision presently before the Court, employed a 38 U.S.C. § 5108 “new and material evidence” analysis and, finding that the appellant had failed to submit such new and material evidence, refused to “reopen” her claim for revocation of the forfeiture.

The Board acted properly in refusing to revoke the forfeiture but it erred in applying the section 5108 “new and material evidence” analysis to a forfeiture by the Secretary pursuant to section 38 U.S.C. § 6103(a). Section 6103(a) provides as follows:

Whoever knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits) shall forfeit all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits).

“As in any case of statutory construction, our analysis begins with ‘the language of *336the statute.’ ” Hughes Aircraft v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 119 S.Ct. 755, 760, 142 L.Ed.2d 881 (1999); see also Glover v.