Trilles v. West
[…] contracted in line of duty ... the United States mil pay to any veteran ... ”); § 1121 (“The surviving spouse, child or children, and dependent parent or parent of any veteran who died ... in line of duty ... shall be entitled to receive compensation ... ”); § 1151 (“Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as a result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of vocational rehabilitation ... [which] results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation ... shall be awarded ...”); § 1310 (“When any veteran dies ... from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents.”) (Emphasis added).

So stated, these affirmative Congressional mandates to the Secretary necessarily preclude their negatives: the Secretary cannot refuse to pay a benefit to an eligible veteran. Indeed, Chief Justice Marshall discussed — and dismissed — this very point in Marbury v.