Trilles v. West
[…] Id.; op. at 321. Why this “omission” is of moment we are not told, but it need only be noted that the statute is completely silent on any number of irrelevancies and for the simple reason that they are just that: irrelevant. The Secretary’s decision-making processes are well set out elsewhere and need not be repeated each and every time Congress enacts new legislation affecting benefits. The second “omission” relied upon by the majority is that the statute is “silent on ... whether Congress intended that a section 6103 bar would forfeit procedural rights.” Id. With regard to this “omission,” the majority is factually and simply wrong because the statute is not silent in that regard. Congress used the word “all,” as in “shall forfeit all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary.” One can only wonder what part of the word “all” the majority does not comprehend.