Trilles v. West
[…] See Selley v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 196, 198 (1994) (where statute is clear, no interpretation is required). This Court and VA “must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778; see also Glover, 185 F.3d at 1332 ( court recognized that it must give full effect to all words chosen by Congress and contained in the statute); but cf. Steadman v. SEC, 450 U.S. 91, 101, 101 S.Ct. 999, 67 L.Ed.2d 69 (1981) (where language of statute was “somewhat opaque,” Court looked to legislative history to reveal Congress’ intent).

In section 6103(a), Congress spoke directly on the precise question of what a forfeiture means: “all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary” are forfeited. (Emphasis added.) By its terms, the statute permits one and only one exception to the emphatic “all ... all” proscription: a parenthetical set concretely within the statute itself excepts only “laws pertaining to insurance benefits.” 38 U.S.C. § 6103(a). That single exception has no bearing upon the matter before us but it does manifest a deliberate choice by Congress to permit only one exception.

Because the statute contains no other exception or qualification, the phrase “all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary” necessarily includes “all” title 38 procedural, evidentia-ry, and substantive rights and benefits afforded to veterans and those eligible family members.