Smith v. Principi
[…] Principi, 14 Vet.App. 280, 286 (2001), mot. for recons, denied, 14 Vet.App. 327 (per curiam order), mot. for full Court review denied, 15 Vet.App. 21 (2001) (en banc order).

. In Karnas v. Derwinski, the Court held that “where the law or regulation changes after a claim has been filed or reopened but before the administrative ... appeal process has been concluded, the version mo[re] favorable to [the] appellant should ... apply unless Congress provided otherwise or permitted the [Secretary] to do otherwise and the Secretary did so”. Karnas, 1 Vet.App. 308, 313 (1991).

.Specifically, section 7104(a) provides in pertinent part: “Decisions of the Board [of Veterans Appeals (Board)] shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). Section 7104(d)(1) provides that each Board decision “shall include ... a written statement of the Board's findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record”. 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1); see e.g., Allday v.