Smith v. Principi
[…] Accordingly, the Board finds that the veteran has not been prejudiced by this decision. Bernard v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 384 (1993).

Smith (Shannon), 16 Vet.App. at 76 (quoting BVA decision). The VCAA eliminated the well-grounded-claim requirement in former section 5107 of title 38, U.S.Code, and, inter alia, amended 38 U.S.C. § 5103 (“Notice to claimants of required information and evidence”) and added 38 U.S.C. § 5103A (“Duty to assist claimants”). Specifically, section 5103(a) contains two discrete notification' requirements in two separate sentences. The first sentence provides:

*263Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.

38 U.S.C. § 5103(a). The second sentence then provides:

As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.

Ibid. These separate requirements are not fungible. They are just as distinct from each other as though they were provisions in separate subsections or paragraphs.