Rafael A. Gomez v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] I. . Requirements for Filing Appeal to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals

Section 7105(d)(3) provides in p'ertinent part:

' The claimant will be afforded a period of sixty days from the date the [Statement of the [C]ase [(SOC)] is mailed to file the formal appeal. This may be extended for a reasonable period on request for good cause shown. The appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the [SOC]. The benefits sought on appeal must be clearly identified.

38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) (emphasis added). Section 7105(d)(5) provides: “The Board of Veterans’ Appeals [(Board or BVA)] may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the determination being appealed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(5) (emphasis added). VA regu*375lation § 20.202 contains provisions derived from section 7105(d)(3) and (5) as follows: