Rafael A. Gomez v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] . Regulation § 20.302(b)(1) provides that it is the "Substantive Appeal [that] must be filed within 60 days from the date that the agency of original jurisdiction [(AOJ)] mails the Statement of the Case to the appellant, or within the remainder of the 1-year period from the date of mailing of the notification of the determination being appealed, whichever period ends later.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(b)(1) (2003); see- Thompson (Charles) v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 169, 179 (1995) (stating that VA Form 9 is "also called the 'formal appeal' (38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3)) and the 'Substantive Appeal' (38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200, 20.202-20.204)[]”).

. Section 7104(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides: "Decisions of the Board [of Veterans' Appeals (Board)] shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation". Cf. Disabled. Am. Veterans v.