Rafael A. Gomez v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] West, 202 F.3d 1370, 1378 (Fed.Cir.2000) (noting that “it is open to question whether application of an exhaustion requirement is consistent with the statutory purposes underlying the veterans[’] benefits laws” and citing 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) for proposition that “veteran ‘should,’ not ‘must,’ set out specific allegations of error of fact or law in his [Substantive [A]ppeal to the Board”).