Larry A. Pelegrini v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] The Federal Circuit invalidated regulation § 19.9(a)(2) (2002) in DAV, holding that

38 C.F.R. § 19.9(a)(2) is invalid because, in conjunction with the amended rule codified at 38 C.F.R. § 20.1304, it allows the Board to consider additional evidence without having to remand the case to the AOJ for initial consideration and without having to having to obtain the appellant’s waiver. That is contrary to the requirement of 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) that “[a]ll questions in a matter which ... is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary.”