with whom HAGEL, Judge, joins, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] I. SECTION 7266
Congress promulgated the predecessor to section 7266, then 38 U.S.C. § 4066, in 1988. See Act of Nov. 18, 1988, Pub.L. 100-687, § 301(a), 102 Stat. 4116, § 4066, renumbered and amended at Act of May 7, 1991, Pub.L. 102-40, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1), 105 Stat. 238, 239. Under the original section 4066, an NOA had to be “filed” within 120 days after the date on which the notice of the Board decision was mailed. 38 U.S.C. § 4066(a) (1988). In response to the Court’s harsh interpretation of the rule in DiDonato v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 42 (1991), Congress amended section 7266 (formerly section 4066), which, as relevant to this case, is as it currently stands.
Pursuant to section 7266, an “appellant shall file a notice of appeal under this section by delivering or mailing the notice to the Court.” 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), (b) (emphasis added); see also Veterans Benefits Improvements Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103-446, § 511(a), 108 Stat. 4670 (1994). Thus, under the plain wording of the current statute, an appellant has two options with regard to filing an NOA: delivering it or mailing it.